flickflackmovietalk

Tim Burton’s Alice In Wonderland (Flick’s Review)

Posted on | March 7, 2010 | 5 Comments

Flick’s Rating: 5 out of 5
logos-for-web-siteslogos-for-web-siteslogos-for-web-siteslogos-for-web-siteslogos-for-web-sites

OFFICIAL-cinema-Poster-alice-in-wonderland-2009-9603957-1440-720The movie begins when Alice is young and she’s with her Dad and has a bad dream about Wonderland.  Thirteen years later her Dad is gone and she goes to a party where a boy asks her to marry him.  The boys mom takes her for a walk and she sees a rabbit and then Alice runs off and falls down a rabbit hole.  There she meets all the characters from before like the Red Queen, White Queen, Tweedledee, Tweedledum, the Mad Hatter, the March Hare, the Door Mouse, the Cheshire Cat and also meets new characters like the Bandersnatch, Jabberwocky and the Knave of Hearts.

My favorite character is the Mad Hatter because he is very funny and because he is as mad as a hatter.

My favorite part is the end battle when Alice fights the Jabberwocky and the Mad Hatter fights the Knave of Hearts, and all the Red Queens cards fight all the White Queen’s card.

I wanted to see it 3-D, but we didn’t because at the time we went at 1:30, it wasn’t playing in 3-D.

Rated PG for fantasy action/violence involving scary images and situations, and for a smoking caterpillar.
My rating is PG-13 for the same reasons.

IMDB

Disney Website for Alice in Wonderland

Director: Tim Burton

Genres: Fantasy, Family, Action, Comedy

Cast
Mia Wasikowska: Alice
Johnny Depp: Mad Hatter
Helena Bonham Carter: Red Queen
Anne Hathaway: White Queen
Crispin Glover: Stayne – Knave of Hearts
Matt Lucas: Tweedledee / Tweedledum
Stephen Fry: Cheshire Cat
Michael Sheen: White Rabbit
Alan Rickman: Blue Caterpillar
Barbara Windsor: Dormouse
Paul Whitehouse: March Hare (voice)
Timothy Spall: Bayard
Marton Csokas: Charles Kingsleigh
Tim Pigott-Smith: Lord Ascot
John Surman: Colleague #1
Peter Mattinson: Colleague #2
Lindsay Duncan: Helen Kingsleigh
Geraldine James: Lady Ascot
Leo Bill: Hamish
Frances de la Tour: Aunt Imogene
Jemma Powell: Margaret Kingsleigh
John Hopkins: Lowell
Eleanor Gecks: Faith Chattaway
Eleanor Tomlinson: Fiona Chattaway
Rebecca Crookshank: Strange Woman Kisser
Michael Gough: Dodo Bird (voice)
Imelda Staunton: Tall Flower Faces (voice)
Christopher Lee: Jabberwocky
Mairi Ella Challen: 6-Year-Old Alice
Holly Hawkins: Woman with Large Nose
Lucy Davenport: Woman with Big Ears
Joel Swetow: Man with Large Belly
Jessica Oyelowo: Woman with Large Poitrine
Ethan Cohn: Man with Large Chin
Richard Alonzo: Man with Big Forehead

Linda Woolverton (screenplay)
Lewis Carroll (books)

Runtime: 108 min

Produced by
Tim Burton    ….     producer
Katterli Frauenfelder    ….     co-producer
Derek Frey    ….     associate producer
Chris Lebenzon    ….     executive producer
Mark L. Rosen    ….     consulting producer
Joe Roth    ….     producer
Peter M. Tobyansen    ….     executive producer
Jennifer Todd    ….     producer
Suzanne Todd    ….     producer
Linda Woolverton    ….     co-producer
Richard D. Zanuck    ….     producer

Original Music by
Danny Elfman

Cinematography by
Dariusz Wolski         (director of photography)

Film Editing by
Chris Lebenzon

Casting by
Susie Figgis

Production Design by
Robert Stromberg

Art Direction by
Tim Browning
Todd Cherniawsky
Stefan Dechant         (supervising art director)
Andrew L. Jones
Mike Stassi
Christina Ann Wilson

Set Decoration by
Karen O’Hara
Peter Young

Costume Design by
Colleen Atwood

Makeup Department
Terry Baliel    ….     hair department head
Corinne Bossu    ….     makeup artist: dailies
Leslie Devlin    ….     key makeup artist
Tamsin Dorling    ….     makeup artist
Holly Edwards    ….     hair and make up trainee
Paul Gooch    ….     key hair stylist
Paul Gooch    ….     wigs and makeup designer
Connie Grayson    ….     contact lens technician (2010)
Kevin Haney    ….     makeup background
Miia Kovero    ….     hair stylist
James MacKinnon    ….     prosthetic makeup artist: background
Paul Mooney    ….     hair stylist
Bill Myer    ….     special makeup effects artist
Christopher Allen Nelson    ….     special makeup effects artist
Valli O’Reilly    ….     makeup department head
Cristina Patterson Ceret    ….     contact lens coordinator/painter
Mike Smithson    ….     key prosthetic makeup artist
Susan Stepanian    ….     makeup artist
Arjen Tuiten    ….     special makeup effects artist: Legacy Effects
Julia Vernon    ….     crowd hair supervisor
Julia Vernon    ….     crowd makeup supervisor
Patty York    ….     personal makeup artist: Johnny Depp

Production Management
Tommy Harper    ….     unit production manager
Jessie Thiele    ….     post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Katterli Frauenfelder    ….     first assistant director
Sarah Hood    ….     third assistant director: crowd
Emma Horton    ….     second assistant director
Brandon Lambdin    ….     second assistant director
Bryn Lawrence    ….     second second assistant director
Rob Morrone    ….     dga trainee
Gregory J. Pawlik Jr.    ….     second second assistant director
Samar Pollitt    ….     co-second assistant director

Art Department
C. Scott Baker    ….     lead set designer
Ronald S. Baratie    ….     greensman
Jennifer Bash    ….     art department production assistant
Richard J. Bell    ….     greens coordinator
Jackson Bishop    ….     digital set designer
Jack Blanchard    ….     set dresser
John Bohan    ….     construction manager
Gregory Bossert    ….     researcher/archivist
Dawn Brown    ….     concept artist
Lawson Brown    ….     on-set dresser
Thomas E. Brown    ….     paint supervisor
Zack Bunker    ….     art department assistant
Andrea Carter    ….     art department coordinator
Dylan Cole    ….     concept artist
Matt Cooke    ….     dressing props
Stan Cook    ….     property storeman
Charlotte Crosbie    ….     assistant production buyer
Andres Cubillan    ….     art department production assistant
Val I. Deikov    ….     sculptor
Colin Dennis    ….     propmaker foreman
Paul Dennis    ….     greensman
Alan Easley    ….     set dresser
Seth Engstrom    ….     concept artist
Kasra Farahani    ….     assistant art director
John Fox    ….     assistant property master: UK
Pip Fox    ….     props
Jeff Frost    ….     master model maker
Jack Garwood    ….     dressing prop
Kristen Gassner    ….     assistant set decorator
Daniel J. Gillooly    ….     greens coordinator
Sean Ginevan    ….     set dresser
Christian Gossett    ….     concept artist
Doug Harlocker    ….     property master
Scott Herbertson    ….     assistant art director
Bensen Ho    ….     props
Billy Hunter    ….     set designer
Michael Anthony Jackson    ….     storyboard artist
Steven Qi Jin    ….     prop modeler
Scott G. Jones    ….     gang boss
Elizabeth Keenan    ….     assistant set decorator
Michael King    ….     production buyer
Tammy S. Lee    ….     set designer
Scott Lukowski    ….     concept artist
Jason Mahakian    ….     lead model maker
Melanie Mahoney    ….     miniature model painter
Warren Manser    ….     concept artist
Jeff Markwith    ….     set designer
Blake Maslin    ….     greens
Richard F. Mays    ….     set designer
Kimberly Merlin    ….     set decoration buyer
Steven Messing    ….     concept artist
David Moreau    ….     set designer
Rick Newsome    ….     storyboard artist
Andy Nicholson    ….     supervising art director: UK
Fred O’Connor    ….     on-set carpenter
Felice A. Pappas    ….     character scale supervisor
Scott Patton    ….     concept artist
Melani Petrushkin    ….     researcher: property department
Anne Porter    ….     set designer
Dermot Power    ….     illustrator
Christopher S. Ross    ….     conceptual illustrator
Josh Roth    ….     assistant property master
Liza Rudolph    ….     set decorating buyer
Darlene Salinas    ….     set decorating coordinator
Michael Schlingmann    ….     storyboard artist
Craig Shoji    ….     concept artist
Andy Skipsey    ….     dressing propman
Sharon Smith    ….     storyboard artist
Dan Sweetman    ….     storyboard artist
Chris Tooth    ….     art department assistant
John Villarino    ….     construction coordinator
Clive Ward    ….     head painter
Tova Weinberg    ….     digital set decorating coordinator
Mark Weissenfluh    ….     leadman
Craig Whiteford    ….     greensman
Ian Whiteford    ….     greensman
Jamie Wilkinson    ….     property master: UK
Simon Wilkinson    ….     supervising stand-by propman: UK
Robert H. Winn    ….     paint gangboss
Daphne Yap    ….     concept artist
Alison Lee    ….     art department production assistant (uncredited)

Sound Department
Mark Agostino    ….     production Pro Tools operator
Courtney Bishop    ….     adr recordist
Steve Boeddeker    ….     sound designer
Steve Boeddeker    ….     supervising sound editor
Steve Browell    ….     sound effects editor
Brian Chumney    ….     foley editor
Jenna Dalla Riva    ….     foley recording assistant
Tony Dawe    ….     production sound mixer
David Evans    ….     supervising sound editor
Iain Eyre    ….     dialogue & adr editor
Samir Foco    ….     sound effects editor
Phillip Mark Freudenfeld    ….     first assistant sound editor
Pascal Garneau    ….     foley editor
Thomas Giordano    ….     boom operator
Dawn Gough    ….     assistant sound editor
Tim Hands    ….     dialogue editor
Stefan Henrix    ….     supervising dialogue adr editor
Tom Johnson    ….     sound re-recording mixer
William B. Kaplan    ….     sound mixer
Gary Keller    ….     sound assistant
Andy Kennedy    ….     sound effects editor
Tricia Linklater    ….     sound assistant
Andy Malcolm    ….     foley artist
Michael Miller    ….     adr mixer
Peggy Names    ….     boom operator
Chris Navarro    ….     adr mixer
Pip Norton    ….     adr mixer
Jonathan Null    ….     supervising foley editor
Michelle Pazer    ….     dialogue editor
Geoffrey G. Rubay    ….     sound editor
Greg P. Russell    ….     additional re-recording mixer
Clint Smith    ….     sound recordist
Cary Weitz    ….     boom operator
Don White    ….     foley recording mixer
Jack Whittaker    ….     sound effects editor
Denise Yarde    ….     boom operator
Philip Young    ….     adr recordist

Special Effects by
Michael Dawson    ….     special effects supervisor: UK
Damian Fisher    ….     mold shop supervisor
Jared Guenther    ….     moldmaker
Chris Hampton    ….     special effects technician
Rob Heggie    ….     special effects technician
Allan B. Holt    ….     mold maker
Anthony Julio    ….     special effects technician
Michael Lantieri    ….     special effects supervisor
Kevin McTurk    ….     special effects makeup: Legacy Effects
Christina Adia Wang    ….     associate interactive compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks

Visual Effects by
Dave Isaac Santos Abuel    ….     technical director/compositor
Mariana Acuña Acosta    ….     digital artist
Benjamin Aguillon    ….     senior technical director: lighting
Benjamin Aguillon    ….     sequence lead
Christopher Almerico    ….     3D coordinator: CafeFX
Enrico Altmann    ….     model maker
Elaine C. Andrianos    ….     senior visual effects editor: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Chih-Jen Chang Andy    ….     lighter/senior compositor: Sony Imageworks
Chris Antonini    ….     visual effects plate coordinator
Steve Arguello    ….     modeling supervisor: CafeFX
Neil Atkins    ….     senior cloth and hair technical director: SPI
Natalie Austin    ….     stereoscopic animation supervisor: In-Three Inc.
Erubeth Avila    ….     stereo compositor: In-Three Inc
Wenden K. Baldwin    ….     digital editor/coordinator: CafeFX
Jeff Barnes    ….     production executive: CafeFX
Craig Barron    ….     visual effects supervisor: Matte World Digital
Geeta Basantani    ….     digital matte painter: Matte World Digital
Andreas Bauer    ….     shader writer
Gavin Baxter    ….     cloth lead
Basel Bazlamit    ….     digital artist: CafeFX
Mike Beaulieu    ….     senior animator: Sony Imageworks (as Michael Beaulieu)
Bill Beemer    ….     technical script supervisor
Krista Benson    ….     digital artist
Jim Berberov    ….     effects technical director
Jason M. Bergman    ….     stereoscopic compositor
Milan Bhatt    ….     senior production services technician
Theodore Bialek    ….     cg supervisor
John-Michael Bills    ….     senior technical director: color & lighting
Brian Blasiak    ….     lighting & compositing technical director
Christopher Blasko    ….     senior visual effects coordinator
Ian Blum    ….     animator: CafeFX
Corey Bolwyn    ….     technical director: cloth and hair
Christian Boudman    ….     digital compositor
E.M. Bowen    ….     visual effects coordinator: New Deal Studios, Inc.
Mike Bozulich    ….     compositor: CafeFX
Danny Braet    ….     digital effects supervisor: CafeFX
Steven Browning    ….     cg modeler
John Bunt    ….     lighting and compositing technical director
Mark Burns    ….     compositor: CafeFX
Andrew Byrne    ….     fluid technical director: CafeFX
Justin Callanan    ….     hair/cloth technical director
Stephen Candell    ….     lead character face rigger
Georgia Cano    ….     lighter: CafeFX
Chris Carignan    ….     visual effects artist
Eric Carter    ….     matte painter: CafeFX
Mark Carver    ….     visual effects artist: In-Three Inc
Jeffrey Castel De Oro    ….     digital compositor
Anthony Ceccomancini    ….     associate production manager
Bernard O. Ceguerra    ….     sequence supervisor: CafeFX
Alan Chan    ….     lead stereo technical director
Andy Chang    ….     lighting TD & compositor: Sony Imageworks
Can Chang    ….     sequence lead: The Syndicate
Lan-Fang Chang    ….     senior pipeline technical director
Ray Chang    ….     stereoscopic digital artist
Vanessa Cheung    ….     concept artist
Vanessa Cheung    ….     matte painter
Jeff Chung    ….     senior lighting technical director: SPI
John Clark    ….     visual effects artist
James Clowater    ….     keyframe artist: In-Three, Inc.
Brian M. Cohen    ….     senior production services technician
Gloria Cohen    ….     visual effects production assistant
Michael Comfort    ….     previsualization artist
Stefaan Contreras    ….     senior character pipeline technical director
Sean Coonce    ….     digital compositor: Sony Imageworks
Bertrand Cordier    ….     senior lighting technical director: SPI
Ron Crabb    ….     matte painter: CafeFX
Doug Cram    ….     digital compositor
Brandon Criswell    ….     compositor: CafeFX
Gene Crucean    ….     visual effects artist: Oblivion Films
Will Cunningham    ….     senior effects technical director
Glenn Curry    ….     visual effects artist: CafeFX
Lisa Curtis    ….     senior production services technician
Jacques Daigle    ….     animator
Camila Davila    ….     texture painter
Brandon Davis    ….     effects lead: CafeFX
Chris Dawson    ….     digital compositor
William Day    ….     visual effects editor: CafeFX
Francisco De Jesus    ….     CG supervisor
Vincent DeLay    ….     rigger/cloth: Cafefx
Manuela Schmidt de Souza    ….     visual effects artist: CafeFX
Mark Dietel    ….     lead production services technician
Greg Dora    ….     compositor
Ian Doss    ….     on-set surveyor: SPI
Geer DuBois    ….     visual effects artist: stereoscopic lighter and compositor
Moriba Duncan    ….     modeler: CafeFX
Nika Dunne    ….     digital paint and roto lead: SPI
Nathan Dunsworth    ….     nuke technical director: SPI
David Ebner    ….     visual effects supervisor: CafeFX
Mike Ek    ….     compositor: CafeFX
Shari B. Ellis    ….     visual effects coordinator: SPI
Theresa Ellis    ….     compositor: CafeFX
Theresa Ellis    ….     digital compositor
Chris Endicott    ….     character animator: SPI
Jeffrey Engel    ….     stereoscopic camera layout artist
Derek Esparza    ….     animator
Tyler Esselstrom    ….     lighting lead: CafeFX
Robert Evans    ….     visual effects producer: CafeFX
Edwin Fabros    ….     texture painter
Daniel Fazel    ….     lighter: CafeFX
Colin Feist    ….     digital compositor
Kevin Field    ….     associate production manager: 3D
Brenda Finster    ….     digital coordinator: CafeFX
Mike Fischer    ….     effects technical director: CafeFX
Kristy Lynn Fortier    ….     visual effects coordinator
Adam Francis    ….     motion control technician
Philip Fraschetti    ….     stereo effects artist: CafeFX
Carl Frytz    ….     matchmover: CafeFX
Martin Furness    ….     visual effects artist: CafeFX
Micah Gallagher    ….     junior compositor: CafeFX
Gregory Galliani    ….     lead modeler: SPI
Vicki Galloway-Weimer    ….     visual effects producer: CafeFX
Dawn Gates    ….     paint/roto artist
Brad Gayo    ….     digital compositor
Pooya Ghobadpour    ….     lighting technical director
Deborah Giarratana    ….     visual effects executive
Maribeth Glass    ….     lighting and compositing technical director
Erik Gonzalez    ….     lighting technical director
Juan Gonzalez    ….     layout
Jim Gorman    ….     compositor: CafeFX
Joanna N. Goslicka    ….     matchmover: CafeFX
Rich Grande    ….     compositor: CafeFX
Monty Granito    ….     previs animator: Third Floor
Kim Grassi    ….     stereo compositing supervisor: In-Three Inc
Orin Green    ….     compositing supervisor: CafeFX
Ben Grossmann    ….     visual effects supervisor: CafeFX
Sarah Grossmann    ….     compositor: CafeFX
John Grotelueschen    ….     lighting and compositing technical director: SPI
Joshua Grow    ….     senior production services technician
Manuel H. Guizar    ….     cg sequence lead: CafeFX
Eddie Gutierrez    ….     compositor: CafeFX
Orlando Gutierrez    ….     stereo compositor: In-Three In
Jamie Hallett    ….     senior compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Kirstin Hall    ….     senior lighting technical director: SPI
Brian Hamblin    ….     editorial technical manager: SPI
Yasser Hamed    ….     shader writer
Faraz Hameed    ….     previs artist
Éric Hamel    ….     digital matte painter: Matte World Digital
Wade Hampton    ….     animator: CafeFX
Anthony Juno Han    ….     modeler: CafeFX
Dave Hardin    ….     senior character animator
Leah Hardstark    ….     visual effects still photography
T.C. Harrison    ….     digital compositor
Albert Hastings    ….     cg supervisor: (Stage )
Nic Hatch    ….     previs supervisor: Nvizage
Joseph Hayden    ….     compositing technical director
Daniel Hayes    ….     technical director
Matthew Hendershot    ….     CG supervisor: CafeFX
Benjamin Hendricks    ….     lighting and compositing technical director: SPI
Alex Henning    ….     compositing supervisor: CafeFX
Luis Hernandez    ….     CG artist: Matte World Digital
Veronica Hernandez    ….     digital artist: CafeFX
Nick Hiatt    ….     matte painter
Nicholas Hiegel    ….     compositor: CafeFX
Andrew Hofman    ….     digital effects artist
Bob Homami    ….     lighter/compositor
Andrew Honacker    ….     cg sequence lead: CafeFX
Meredith Hook    ….     digital artist: CafeFX
Chris Hopkins    ….     lead matchmover
Chris Hopkins    ….     senior stereoscopic compositor
Lyndsey Horton    ….     rigger: CafeFX
Barry Howell    ….     previsualization supervisor
Josiah Holmes Howison    ….     digital compositor
Paul Hudson    ….     programmer: CafeFX
Wendy Hulbert    ….     visual effects coordinator: CafeFX
Chris Hung    ….     senior technical director
Alwyn Hunt    ….     senior texture artist: SPI
Jessica Amber Hurst    ….     cloth/hair technical director
Andrew Hwang    ….     modeler
Sho Igarashi    ….     cloth and hair supervisor
Katherine Ipjian    ….     lighting and compositing technical director: SPI
John Iskandar    ….     visual effects artist: CafeFX
Christopher Ivins    ….     stereo digital compositor
Travis Wade Ivy    ….     digital compositor
Andreas Jablonka    ….     lighting & compositing: Sony Imageworks
Michael G. Jackson    ….     matchmove supervisor: CafeFX
Evan Jacobs    ….     stereoscopic matchmove supervisor: CafeFX
Mike Jiang    ….     lighting and compositing technical director
Llyr Tobias Johansen    ….     visual effects coordinator
Jeff Johnson    ….     lighter: CafeFX
Matt Johnson    ….     roto/depth grading artist: In-Three Inc.
Alan Jones    ….     pipeline technical director: CafeFX
Joseph Jones    ….     previsualization artist
Shahen Jordan    ….     lead digital matte painter
Alyse Joseph    ….     visual effects production coordinator
Bora Jurisic    ….     TD Generalist: CafeFX
Brandon Kachel    ….     matte painter: CafeFX
Yun Geuk Kang    ….     CG Set Modeler
Yun Geuk Kang    ….     senior character modeler
Jon Karafin    ….     visual effects line producer: In-Three Inc.
Michael Karp    ….     layout artist: rough layout
Patricia Kavanaugh    ….     digital effects artist
Miku Kayama    ….     senior technical director: lighting
Sean Kealey    ….     character technical director: CafeFX
Sean Kealey    ….     rigger: CafeFX
Matt Kelly    ….     digital compositor
Kareem K.H.    ….     digital compositor
Sam Khorshid    ….     effects lead: CafeFX
Apollo S.J. Kim    ….     modeler: CafeFX
Marvin Kim    ….     model supervisor
Nicholas Kim    ….     digital compositor
Seunghyuk Kim    ….     senior technical director
Ken Satchel King    ….     senior character animator: SPI
Ryan Kirkwood    ….     lighter: CafeFX
Noah Klabunde    ….     lead stereo technical director
Noah Klabunde    ….     lighting technical director
Brian Kloc    ….     lighting and compositing technical director: SPI
Anthony Kramer    ….     digital compositor: Sony Imageworks
George Krauter    ….     digital artist: CafeFX
Mathew Krentz    ….     digital compositor: CafeFX
Craig Kuehne    ….     stereoscopic & vfx compositor
Paul Kulikowski    ….     compositor: CafeFX
Roger Kupelian    ….     digital matte artist
Aaron Kupferman    ….     lead compositor: SPI
Joosten Kuypers    ….     senior lighting and compositing technical director: SPI
Joshua LaCross    ….     compositor: CafeFX
Jaymie Lam    ….     compositor: Matte World Digital
Ken Lam    ….     compositor: CafeFX
Jessica Laszlo    ….     digital compositor
Andrew Lawson    ….     character animator
Tim LeDoux    ….     compositing lead: CafeFX
Jane Lee    ….     lighter: CafeFX
Jeanny Lee    ….     visual effects coordinator
Duncan Lees    ….     head of 3D services: Plowman Craven & Associates
Soyoun Lee    ….     compositor
Michael Leung    ….     digital lighting artist: CafeFX
Votch Levi    ….     lighting lead: CafeFX
Letia Lewis    ….     rough layout artist
Kuan Lin    ….     senior technical director
Noll Linsangan    ….     compositor: CafeFX
Seth Lippman    ….     cg supervisor: CafeFX
Laura Livingston    ….     stereoscopic conversion supervisor
Jacob Long    ….     rigger/cloth: CafeFX
Timothy Loughran    ….     associate production manager
Wytt Lusanandana    ….     stereoscopic compositor: In-Three, Inc.
Marc Machuca    ….     stereoscopic compositor
Rob MacKenzie    ….     senior technical animator
Amir Madani    ….     senior production services technician
Zach Mandt    ….     digital artist: CafeFX
Zach Mandt    ….     matte painter: CafeFX
Joe Mangione    ….     lighter: CafeFX
Kevin Mannens    ….     cloth/hair technical director
Richard Ivan Mann    ….     visual effects producer: CafeFX
Sharon Marcussen    ….     lighting and compositing technical director: SPI
Marco Marenghi    ….     animation supervisor: SPI
Veronica Marino    ….     compositor: CafeFX
Damon Martinez    ….     dimensionalist: In-Three. Inc.
Seth Martin    ….     depth compositor: In-Three Inc.
Seth Martin    ….     rotoscope artist: In-Three Inc.
Wendy Mashburn    ….     digital production management: SPI
Albert Mason    ….     senior digital production manager
Tran Ma    ….     modeler: CafeFX
Heather McCann    ….     technical script supervisor
Nathan McConnel    ….     character animator: SPI
Jason McDonald    ….     previz animator
Luke McDonald    ….     cg/modeling supervisor: CafeFX
Ryan McDougal    ….     sequence supervisor: CafeFX
Brandon McNaughton    ….     stereo paint supervisor: CafeFX
Adam Meltzer    ….     camera operator
Anthony Meschi    ….     stereoscopic compositor
Todd Mesher    ….     visual effects artist
Steven Messing    ….     digital matte artist: Sony Imageworks
Sarah Mihalec    ….     visual effects coordinator: Sony Imageworks
Justin Mijal    ….     modeler: CafeFX
Jacob Curtis Miller    ….     digital artist: CafeFX
Michael C. Miller    ….     visual effects supervisor
Michael Miller    ….     stereo compositor: CafeFX
Sarah Moore    ….     look dev, lighting & compositing: SPI
Darren Mortillaro    ….     pipeline technical director: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Phillip Moses    ….     digital coordinator: CafeFX
Frank Mueller    ….     character technical director
Michael Muir    ….     digital artist
Adil Mustafabekov    ….     matte painter: SPI
Chris Nabholz    ….     lighting and compositing technical director: SPI
Ricardo Nadu    ….     character technical director: SPI
Hee-Chel Nam    ….     digital texture artist: SPI
Todd Napier    ….     stereoscopic visual effects controller: In-Three Inc.
Dan Naulin    ….     effects technical director: CafeFX
Salima Needham    ….     digital compositor
Paul Newberry    ….     animator: CafeFX
Jason Nguyen    ….     compositor: CafeFX
Vinh Nguyen    ….     senior compositor
Jeremy Nicolaides    ….     stereoscopic & vfx supervisor: Sasson
Motoki Nishii    ….     visual effects artist
Tehao Niu    ….     character technical director
Kevin Noel    ….     visual effects coordinator
Maggie Oh    ….     technical director: CafeFX
Maxx Okazaki    ….     modeler: SPI
Chris Olivas    ….     compositor
Luke Olson    ….     effects animator: CafeFX
Carolyn Oros    ….     character setup: facial rigging
Desi Ortiz    ….     visual effects editor: CafeFX
Ellery Ortiz    ….     stereo layout artist
Peter Pace    ….     texture painter: CafeFX
Viviana Palacios    ….     cg sequence lead: CafeFX
Scott Palleiko    ….     lighting supervisor: Cafe FX
Zach Parrish    ….     animator
Cara Paul    ….     lighting/compositing artist
Michael Pecchia    ….     compositing lead: CafeFX
Bethany Pederson    ….     stereo compositor
Carlos Pedroza    ….     previs artist
Ray Pena    ….     animator: CafeFX
Ray Pena    ….     character animator: CafeFX
Angelica Perez    ….     digital compositor
Benjamin T. Perkins    ….     lighting and compositing technical director: SPI
Aaron Pfau    ….     character setup lead
Sean Phillips    ….     visual effects supervisor
Jason Piccioni    ….     digital artist
Glenn Porter    ….     digital compositor
Eric Provan    ….     character modeler
The-Hung Quach    ….     texture painter
Ken Ralston    ….     visual effects supervisor
Balaji Ramakrishna    ….     digital compositor
Matthew Rampias    ….     technical director: lighting & compositing
Adrian Ratley    ….     on-set matchmover
Donny Rausch    ….     senior technical director
Shinichi Rembutsu    ….     visual effects: CafeFX
Analeah Ricchetti    ….     stereo compositor: In-Three Inc
Caprice Ann Ridgeway    ….     visual effects coordinator: CafeFX
Steve Riera    ….     studio visual effects coordinator
Rebecca Rinn    ….     digital production manager: SPI
Terrence Robertson-Fall    ….     character technical director
Ruben Rodas    ….     paint/roto artist: CafeFX
Nilo Rodis-Jamero    ….     art director: CafeFX
Bernardo Rodriguez    ….     visual effects editor: CafeFX
In-Ah Roediger    ….     previsualisation artist
Ken Rogerson    ….     visual effects producer: Matte World Digital
Michela Rose    ….     cloth/hair technical director
Toby Rosen    ….     visual effects technician
Ariane Rosier    ….     visual effects coordinator: CafeFX
Amanda Roth    ….     visual effects coordinator: Legend Films
Anthony Ruey    ….     visual effects coordinator: CafeFX
Renato M. Ruiz    ….     stereo compositor: In-Three Inc
Richard Sachar    ….     compositor: CafeFX
Ari Sachter-Zeltzer    ….     3D pipeline technical director: CafeFX
Christian Sanchez    ….     environment modeler: CafeFX
Sina San    ….     stereo compositor: In-Three Inc
Minoru Sasaki    ….     lighting lead: CafeFX
Tim Sassoon    ….     visual effects supervisor
Larry Sauceda    ….     visual effects editor: CafeFX
Frederique Schafer    ….     environment modeler: CafeFX
David Schaub    ….     animation supervisor
Erick Schiele    ….     lighter: CafeFX
Andrew Schwartz    ….     compositor: CafeFX
Charles Schwartz    ….     matchmover: CafeFX
Alex Scollay    ….     lighter: CafeFX
Brian D. Scott    ….     supervising animator
Michael Scott    ….     digital artist: Legend Films
Ziad Seirafi    ….     senior compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Alessandra Serrano    ….     visual effects coordinator: CafeFX
Vincent Serritella    ….     senior technical director: effects
Steven S. Shapiro    ….     pipeline research & development: 3D
Dan Sheerin    ….     senior technical animator
Pedram Shohadai    ….     environment modeler: CafeFX
Nooshin Siadatnejad    ….     associate production manager
Peter Sidoriak    ….     digital compositor
Clancy Silver    ….     digital compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Craig A. Simms    ….     lead compositor: SPI
Brad Simonsen    ….     senior digital production manager
Jessa Sininger    ….     cloth/hair technical director
Brian Smallwood    ….     compositor
Jeff W. Smith    ….     stereoscopic camera layout artist
Brian Sorbo    ….     stereoscopic compositor
Roland So    ….     matchmover: CafeFX
Roland So    ….     stereoscopic camera layout artist
Gerrard Southam    ….     previsualization artist
Joseph Spadaro    ….     rigging supervisor: CafeFX
Michael Spitzmiller    ….     rotoscope artist
Jason Stansell    ….     senior animator: sony imageworks
Marc Steinberg    ….     modeler: CafeFX
Jason Stellwag    ….     digital artist: Sony Imageworks
Orde Stevanoski    ….     senior lighting and compositing technical director
Joe Strasser    ….     look development technical director: SPI
James Straus    ….     animation supervisor: CafeFX
Frederick George Stuhrberg    ….     3D scanning
David Sudd    ….     tracking supervisor: CafeFX
Daniel Sunwoo    ….     compositor: CafeFX
Lubos Gerardo Surzin    ….     matte painter
Steve Switaj    ….     motion control operator
Greg Szafranski    ….     lighting lead: CafeFX
Greg Szafranski    ….     visual effects artist
Emerick Tackett    ….     3D tracking: CafeFX
Aaron Tankenson    ….     manager recruiting
Suan Ching Tan    ….     senior texture artist: SPI
Bryan Taylor    ….     3d digital compositor
Rodrigo Teixeira    ….     lighting lead: CafeFX
Scott Tessier    ….     lighter: CafeFX
Mathew Thomas    ….     visual effects artist
Neil Thompsett    ….     digital stereoscopic artist
Peter Tieryas    ….     character technical director
Alexander Tirasongkran    ….     matchmover: CafeFX
Terrance Tornberg    ….     look dev lead: SPI
Alexis Torres    ….     stereo compositing lead: In-Three Inc.
Marcus Trahan    ….     environment modeler: CafeFX
Chris Treichel    ….     3D stereo artist
Melanie Rose Tucker    ….     production assistant
Ryan Tulloch    ….     lighting and compositing technical director
Cosku Turhan    ….     lighter & compositor
Corey Turner    ….     stereographer
Max Tyrie    ….     animation lead
Beth Tyszkiewicz    ….     visual effects coordinator
Bert Van Brande    ….     CG supervisor
Gabriel Vargas    ….     cg sequence lead: CafeFX
Jared James Vest    ….     visual effects supervisor: In-Three Inc
Carlos A. Vidal    ….     senior technical director: SPI
Carey Villegas    ….     visual effects supervisor
Joe Viola    ….     associate technical director
John B. Wallace    ….     look development / texture painter
Christina Adia Wang    ….     associate interactive compositor: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Adam Watkins    ….     cg supervisor: CafeFX
Imery Watson    ….     previsualization artist
Zack Weiler    ….     cloth/hair technical director
Vivian Wei    ….     stereoscopic compositor
Ken Wesley    ….     cg sequence lead: CafeFX
David Wiezer    ….     previs animator: SPI
Brian C. Williams    ….     stereo compositor: In-Three Inc
Kevin Williams    ….     visual effects artist: CafeFX
Tom Williamson    ….     stereoscopic supervisor: CafeFX
Scott Willman    ….     lead stereo technical director
Aaron Wilson    ….     effects technical director
Stephen Wilson    ….     visual effects artist
Jann Wimmer    ….     associate production manager
Robert Winter    ….     CG supervisor
Stephen Wojcik    ….     production manager: In-Three, Inc.
Brian Wolf    ….     compositor: CafeFX
Sammy Wong    ….     layout artist
Leah Wouters    ….     senior production services technician
Magnus Wrenninge    ….     senior technical director
David Wu    ….     paint/roto artist: CafeFX
Ryan Yee    ….     animator: SPI
Elbert Yen    ….     texture paint supervisor: SPI
Radost Yonkova    ….     lighting and compositing technical director: SPI
Julie Zackary    ….     digital producer: stage
Riccardo Zanettini    ….     lighter: CafeFX
Bjorn Zipprich    ….     visual effects
Christine N. Zolla    ….     training and visual effects coordinator: CafeFX
Ozzie Carmona    ….     digital compositor (uncredited)
Rob Engle    ….     stereoscopic consultant (uncredited)
Rachel Nicoll    ….     matchmove artist (uncredited)
Andrea Lackey Pace    ….     director of production services and resources (uncredited)
Den Serras    ….     rotoscope artist (uncredited)

Stunts
Randall Archer    ….     stunts
Aimee Bell    ….     stunts
Troy Lindsay Brown    ….     stunt performer
Stacey Carino    ….     stunt performer
Alex Chansky    ….     stunts
Ilram Choi    ….     fight choreographer
Wayne Dalglish    ….     utility stunts
Richard Epper    ….     utility stunts
Mark Ginther    ….     utility stunts
Chris Grabher    ….     stunts
Ryan Gray    ….     stunts
Adam Hart    ….     stunt double: Crispin Glover
Adam Hart    ….     stunts
Eunice Huthart    ….     stunt coordinator
Jesse V. Johnson    ….     stunts
Sid Karne    ….     stunts
Vladimir Kubr    ….     stunts
Theo Kypri    ….     stunt double: Johnny Depp
Jasi Cotton Lanier    ….     utility stunts
Nito Larioza    ….     stunts
Tarah Paige    ….     stunt double: Mia Wasikowska
Tania L. Pearson    ….     stunt performer
Ernie Reyes Jr.    ….     stunts
Paul Anthony Scott    ….     stunts
Martin Trees    ….     stunt performer
Steve Upton    ….     stunt rigger
Alicia Vela-Bailey    ….     stunts
Garrett Warren    ….     stunt coordinator

Camera and Electrical Department
James Barrett    ….     rigging electrician
Chad C. Barrow    ….     company grip
Chris Bennett    ….     lighting programmer
Ffilip Bolton    ….     lighting technician
John Bonnin    ….     libra head operator
Michael Brennan    ….     dolly grip: a camera
David A. Canning    ….     digital imaging technician
Alejandro J. Castillo    ….     lighting technician
Joshua Davis    ….     rigging electric best boy
Ralph Del Castillo    ….     dolly grip: “b”camera
Michael DiGiovanni    ….     grip
Michael Duarte    ….     grip
Laurence Edwards    ….     crane technician: UK crew
Greg Etherridge    ….     lighting technician
Brandon Flohr    ….     grip
Leah Gallo    ….     still photographer
Danny Gonzalez    ….     lighting technician
Jesse Kaplan    ….     video engineer
Lizzie Kelly    ….     video assist operator: UK
Trevor Loomis    ….     key first assistant camera
George Lozano Jr.    ….     L.E.D. tech
Keith Manning    ….     best boy
Keith Manning    ….     grip
Damon Marcellino    ….     lighting technician: additional photography
Frankie Martinez    ….     electrician
John D. Miller    ….     best boy grip
Jamie Mills    ….     lighting technician
Juan Morse    ….     lighting technician
Ryan Nguyen    ….     digital imaging technician: re-shoots
J. Michael Popovich    ….     key grip
Christopher Prampin    ….     additional gaffer
P. Scott Sakamoto    ….     Steadicam operator
P. Scott Sakamoto    ….     camera operator: “b” camera
Martin Schaer    ….     camera operator
Luke Selway    ….     central loader
Richard B. Shean    ….     video assistant
Chris Wagganer    ….     video engineer
Kirby Washington    ….     additional camera operator
Paul Wheeldon    ….     second assistant: a camera

Animation Department
Kei Acedera    ….     character designer
Ana Maria Alvarado    ….     senior character animator
A. Ibrahim Basha    ….     animator
Ian Blum    ….     animator
Bobby Chiu    ….     character designer
Benjamin Cinelli    ….     senior character animator
Jeremy Collins    ….     character animator
Rahul Dabholkar    ….     senior animator
Claudio de Oliveira    ….     animator
Jason Doss    ….     pipeline technical director
Jeffrey Engel    ….     rough layout artist
Hope Omen Ferdowsi    ….     animator
Robert Fox    ….     lead animator
Michael Galbraith    ….     animator
Josh Gridley    ….     animator
Jordan Harris    ….     animator
Va Ha    ….     background artist
Adam Holmes    ….     layout artist
Blake Kenneth Johnson    ….     animator
Ken Kaiser    ….     animator
Sebastian Kapijimpanga    ….     character animator
Michael Kimmel    ….     lead character animator
Michael Kutsche    ….     character designer
Pericles Michielin    ….     senior character animator: SPI
Ryan Page    ….     character animator
Claus Pedersen    ….     animator
Denis Samoilov    ….     senior animator
Jeff Schu    ….     lead animator
Pushparaj Sethu    ….     animator
Keith W. Smith    ….     animator
Liron Topaz    ….     animator
Chris Tost    ….     animator
Carolyn Vale    ….     animator
Jim Winquist    ….     character animator
Paul Wood    ….     senior character animator
Jeff Kim    ….     animator (uncredited)

Casting Department
Bill Dance    ….     extras casting
Deborah Maxwell Dion    ….     casting associate: Los Angeles
Louis Elman    ….     adr voice casting
Kirsty Kinnear    ….     casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department
Anthony Almaraz    ….     costume supervisor: Mocap
Deborah Ambrosino    ….     specialty costume keyperson
Carrie Arakaki    ….     costumer
Christine Cantella    ….     assistant costume designer
Marco de Magalhães    ….     costume assistant: UK
Shoghig Gagossian    ….     costume production assistant
Stefanie Gardenhire    ….     costume production assistant
Amber Jordyn    ….     costumer
Charlotte-Rose Kay    ….     key costumer: UK
Bryan Kopp    ….     costume illustrator
Irec Kriske    ….     costume department coordinator: prep
Michelle Liu    ….     key costumer
Marina Marit    ….     costumer: Mr. Depp
Ann Maskrey    ….     costumes
Sarah Moore    ….     dyer
Erin Mueller    ….     set costumer
Erich A. Muller    ….     set costumer
Shelli Nishino    ….     costumer
Rosanna Normanton    ….     wardrobe assistant
Donna O’Neal    ….     costume supervisor
Danielle Phelps    ….     wardrobe assistant
Uliva Pizzetti    ….     costume assistant
Cacey Riggan    ….     costumer
Lucilla Simbari    ….     costume assistant: uk
Ivory Stanton    ….     costume ager/dyer
Sommer Terry    ….     wardrobe production assistant
Celia Yau    ….     costume assistant
Dominic Young    ….     costume maker

Editorial Department
Michel Aller    ….     associate editor
Judith Babcock    ….     technical supervisor dailies
Joseph Bond    ….     additional editor
Meagan Costello    ….     apprentice editor
Nicholas Hasson    ….     smoke editor
Henry Kemplen    ….     post-production assistant
Tom Kemplen    ….     assistant editor
Christine Kim    ….     post-production
Tyler Leisher    ….     post-production assistant
Kenny Marsten    ….     second assistant editor
Wendy Nomiyama    ….     editorial production assistant
Missy Papageorge    ….     digital intermediate producer
Mark Sanger    ….     visual effects editor
Devin Sterling    ….     3d digital intermediate producer
Lisa Thompson    ….     avid assistant editor
Andrew Walton    ….     second assistant editor
Jim Passon    ….     color timer (uncredited)

Music Department
Bill Abbott    ….     music editor
Pete Anthony    ….     conductor
Richard Bronskill    ….     auricle programmer
Peter Cobbin    ….     score mixer
Tom Hardisty    ….     score mix assistant
Michael Higham    ….     music editor
T.J. Lindgren    ….     composer: additional music
Deborah Lurie    ….     additional arrangements
Joseph Magee    ….     end credit song music mixer
Denise Okimoto    ….     assistant music editor
Tim Rodier    ….     music preparation
Curtis Roush    ….     music editor
Ryan Rubin    ….     additional music editor
Dennis S. Sands    ….     music scoring mixer
Edgardo Simone    ….     orchestrator
Rick Wentworth    ….     conductor

Transportation Department
Paul Allen: unit driver
Olivia Baker: driver
Robert Gaskill: driver
Buck Holland: driver: Mr. Depp
Simon Jones: transportation captain
John Lybrand: driver: cast
Jimmy Ray Pickens: driver
John ‘J.P.’ Pratt: driver: ms helena bonham carter
Graham Ready: transportation captain
James Wayne Roberts: transportation co-captain
Joseph Sullivan: driver
Harry Taylor: driver: Tim Burton
Gary ‘Little G’ Williams: driver: Ms. Hathaway

Other crew
Stephanie Barker: unit nurse
Samantha Black: production coordinator: UK
Valentina Borfecchia: base runner
Judith M. Brown: studio teacher
Carn Burton: additional location manager: Charlestown
Angie Lee Cobbs: assistant production coordinator
Kit Conners: additional production assistant
Barry Curtis: production assistant
Oliver Dance: set assistant: uk
Marsha Daniels: production secretary
Rustin Davis: additional set production assistant
Stephen Deuters: staff support: Johnny Depp
Srdjan Dobic: set production assistant
Lucy Drury: production assistant: UK
Kirby C. Fortenberry: construction accountant
Chris W. Freeman: production assistant
Donna Glasser-Hancock: production controller (as Donna Glasser)
Richard Grant: logistics: tour
Gerry Grennell: dialect coach: Mr Depp
Gabriela Gutentag: production publicist
Julianna Hays: assistant to suzanne todd
David Heffler: office production assistant
David Heffler: production secretary: additional photography
Jean Ho: production coordinator
Jason Horwood: stand-in
Ali James: assistant location manager
Karen Jarnecke: production coordinator
Ian Kelly: production video supervisor
Claire L. Kenny: assistant accountant
Michael Killoren: production coordinator
Luca Kouimelis: script supervisor
Nito Larioza: movement choreographer
Carly Lewisohn: set production assistant
Jonathan Lipow: adr voice match
Jaren Lopez: video production assistant
Harvey Lowry: director of operations: Drac Studios
Steven J. Madonna: information technology
Marybeth Martin-Eck: first accountant
Mousy McCallum: set production assistant
Ellen J. Morris: assistant production coordinator (as Ellen J. Porter)
William Allen Olsen: production assistant
Tyler Ott: production assistant
Gerson Paz: set production assistant
Tim Pennoyer: post production operations
Emma Pill: location manager
Justin Pollard: historical advisor
Amelia Price: assistant production coordinator
Andrew Liam Pringle: production assistant
Troy Proffitt: production assistant
Bea S. Rembeczky: cast assistant: Helena Bonham Carter
James Richardson: first assistant accountant: UK
Erin Rose: second assistant accountant
Jean-Marc Rulier: cyber scanning
James Shelley Jamieson: location assistant
Zack Smith: key set production assistant
Zack L. Smith: key set production assistant
Zack Lynn Smith: key set production assistant
Toby Spanton: floor runner: UK shoot
Barry Stone: facilities
Neil Swain: dialect coach: Helena Bonham Carter & Mia Wasikowska: pre-production
Spencer Taylor: production assistant
Wayne Tidwell: data capture engineer
Amy Venghaus: set production assistant
Anthony Vlastas: production assistant
Alexander Hamilton Westmore: production assistant
Darren Helman: location support (uncredited)
Hilary Morris: choreographer (uncredited)
Maggie Munro: production support (uncredited)

Comments

5 Responses to “Tim Burton’s Alice In Wonderland (Flick’s Review)”

  1. Andrea Itkin
    March 9th, 2010 @ 7:14 am

    Again you two have given me another film to put on my list of must-sees.

  2. AHR
    March 16th, 2010 @ 2:15 pm

    this movie was at the top of list of last week.

  3. flickflack
    March 16th, 2010 @ 6:02 pm

    What list.From Dylan

  4. Michelle R-R
    March 20th, 2010 @ 9:12 am

    We can’t wait to see this film! Thanks for the review.

  5. Anisa
    May 17th, 2010 @ 11:44 am

    Just saw this post on Kid’s Off the Couch. It mentioned a classic Alice in Wonderland film that may be worth watching. Have you heard of the adaptation from 1933 that stars Cary Grant, Gary Cooper and W.C. Fields? – A

    http://kidsoffthecouch.blogspot.com/2010/03/kids-off-couch-march-radar-screen.html

Leave a Reply